Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Pale-eyed Bulbul (Pycnonotus davisoni)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul de Davison German: Blassaugenbülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Davison
Other common names: Davison's Bulbul
Taxonomy:

Ixus davisoni

A. O. Hume

, 1875,

12 miles [c. 19 km] north of Rangoon [Yangon], Myanmar

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with P. finlaysoni, but differs in its pale yellow or whitish vs reddish-brown to brown iris (3); greatly reduced yellow streaking on head, with none on crown or ear-coverts and only narrow streaks on chin to upper breast vs strong yellow streaks, ridged on ear-coverts (3); mid- to hindcrown dull olive-green with dull vague yellow tips vs dull grey with vague whitish thin streaks (at least 1); somewhat larger size (effect size for wing 4.14, although n=7 for present species; score 2). Moreover, known to occur sympatrically with P. finlaysoni in N Tenasserim#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Myanmar (Arakan S to R Sittang and Irrawaddy Delta).

Descriptive notes

19–20 cm. Medium-sized, dull-coloured, lively bulbul. Sexes alike. Compared to the formerly conspecific P. finlaysoni (see Taxonomy), adult lacks obvious yellow... read more

Voice

Not known to differ from that of formerly conspecific P. finlaysoni.

Habitat

Second growth, scrub, open areas, edges and clearings in broadleaf evergreen, mixed deciduous and... read more

Food and feeding

No information, but diet and foraging behaviour presumably similar to those of P. finlaysoni.

Breeding

Two nests with eggs reported in early Jun and behaviour suggesting presence of nests or dependent young observed in Nov. Nests sited c. 1 m... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Has a small range (estimated at 148,000 km²), partially coincident with but not completely contained within the Irrawaddy plains EBA... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Pale-eyed Bulbul (Pycnonotus davisoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343923 on 17 December 2017).