Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Pale-fronted Nigrita (Nigrita luteifrons)


French: Nigrette à front jaune German: Blassstirnschwärzling Spanish: Negrita frentigualda
Other common names: Pale-fronted Negrofinch

Nigrita luteifrons

J. P. Verreaux and J. B. É. Verreaux

, 1851,



Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. l. luteifrons J. P. Verreaux & J. B. É. Verreaux, 1851 – E Sierra Leone (Gola Forest), NE Liberia, SW Ivory Coast, S Ghana, S Togo, S Benin, S Nigeria and S Cameroon S to Gabon, Congo and NW Angola, E to S Central African Republic, N DRCongo and W Uganda (Semliki Forest).
  • N. l. alexanderi Ogilvie-Grant, 1907 – Bioko.
  • Descriptive notes

    11·5 cm; 12–14·5 g. Male nominate race has forehead whitish, tinged pale buff, crown to back grey, rump paler grey, tail black, upperwing black; face (... read more


    Distance contact call a series of 4 descending whistles, "fue-fee-fee-fee"; close contact call a... read more


    Forest clearings and forest edge, secondary forest, lowland thickets at edge of forest, and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small insects, especially scale insects (Coccoidea); fruits of oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), figs (Ficus); some seeds.... read more


    Season Oct in Bioko, May–Jun in Cameroon, Mar–Apr in Gabon, May and Jul in PRCongo, and Mar, Jun and Nov in NE DRCongo (Itombwe... read more



    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon to locally common; rare in NW of range (Sierra Leone E to Togo). Occurs in numerous protected areas throughout range.

    Recommended citation

    Payne, R. (2018). Pale-fronted Nigrita (Nigrita luteifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).