Family Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)

Least Concern

Pale Sparrow (Carpospiza brachydactyla)


Taxonomy

French: Moineau pâle German: Fahlsperling Spanish: Gorrión pálido
Other common names: Pale Rock-sparrow, Pale Rockfinch
Taxonomy:

Petronia brachydactyla

Bonaparte

, 1850,

“Abyssinia, Arabia“= Kunfuda, western Arabia

.

Similar to cardueline finches (Fringillidae) in breeding details (nest, eggs, appearance of nestling), in having only partial juvenile moult and in song, but differs in details of cranium. Further study required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Turkey, Middle East and Armenia E to Iran, S Turkmenistan, W Afghanistan and perhaps Baluchistan (Pakistan)#R, also erratically in Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates and Oman. Winters mainly in W Arabian Peninsula and NE Africa.

Descriptive notes

13·5–14·5 cm; 21–25 g. Slim, generally rather featureless sparrow with short and stout bill; in flight, long triangular-shaped wings reminiscent of... read more

Voice

Call a high-pitched nasal "twee", "zweee" or "twee-oo"; song... read more

Habitat

Arid regions with sparse bushy vegetation, often in sparsely grassed hilly and mountainous areas,... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly plant matter, especially seeds, including those of cultivated cereals, and green parts of plants; also insects in breeding season.... read more

Breeding

Thought to be an opportunistic breeder, following exceptional rains, Mar in S of range to Jul in N; single-brooded. In loose colonies. Nest... read more

Movements

Migratory. Non-breeding quarters mainly in W Saudi Arabia and NE Africa (EC & E Sudan, Eritrea... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common, and abundant in some parts of range. Flocks of several hundreds can pose a threat as a pest of cereal (millet) cultivation.

Recommended citation

Summers-Smith, D. & de Juana, E. (2018). Pale Sparrow (Carpospiza brachydactyla). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60950 on 10 December 2018).