Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Pale-tipped Tyrannulet (Inezia caudata)


Taxonomy

French: Tyranneau frangé German: Blassspitzen-Tachurityrann Spanish: Piojito coludo
Other common names: Pale-tipped Inezia
Taxonomy:

Capsiempis caudata

Salvin

, 1897,

Ourumee, Guyana

.

Formerly considered a race of I. subflava; split on basis of differences in plumage, iris colour and, especially, vocal behaviour. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • I. c. intermedia Cory, 1913 – NE Colombia (lower Magdalena Valley, Santa Marta region) and N Venezuela (Maracaibo Basin, and Portuguesa E to N Anzoátegui).
  • I. c. caudata (Salvin, 1897) – C & E Venezuela (from Apure, lower R Caura, R Orinoco and Delta Amacuro) E through the Guianas, and N Brazil (R Branco region).
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm; 7–8 g. Nominate race has broad white eyering and supraloral line extending forwards to above nostrils (prominent “spectacles”); crown and upper­parts olive-... read more

    Voice

    Very vocal; main song a short series of notes, the first two louder and higher than others, “cheep... read more

    Habitat

    Deciduous and semi-deciduous woodland, gallery forest, seasonally flooded forest, shrubby second... read more

    Food and feeding

    Ants (Hymenoptera) and spiders (Araneae) recorded as eaten. Usually alone or in pairs; occasionally joins mixed-species flocks. Forages... read more

    Breeding

    Jan–Jul in Venezuela and Surinam. Nest a simple, thin open cup, placed at 2·5 m or higher on fork of tree branch. No information on... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common to fairly common. Especially common on Venezuelan llanos.

    Recommended citation

    Fitzpatrick, J. (2019). Pale-tipped Tyrannulet (Inezia caudata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57251 on 17 February 2019).