Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella certhiola)


Taxonomy

French: Locustelle de Pallas German: Streifenschwirl Spanish: Buscarla de Pallas
Other common names: Rusty-rumped Warbler
Taxonomy:

Motacilla Certhiola

Pallas

, 1811,

mountainous region between Onon and Borzya in eastern Transbaikalia

.

Has been considered conspecific with either or both of L. ochotensis and L. pleskei (see both, below). Race sparsimstriata intergrades with nominate in S Siberia (L Baikal area). Birds of Amurland (SE Siberia and NE China) sometimes separated as race minor#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. c. rubescens Blyth, 1845 – Siberia from R Irtysh E to Kolyma Basin and Sea of Okhotsk; non-breeding S & SE Asia.
  • L. c. sparsimstriata Meise, 1934 – S Siberia from Tomsk and Novosibirsk E to L Baikal area, S to N Altai Mts and N Mongolia; non-breeding probably S & SE Asia.
  • L. c. certhiola (Pallas, 1811) – Transbaikalia E to SE Siberia (S of Okhotsk coast) and NE China (E from Da Hinggan Mts); non-breeding SE Asia.
  • L. c. centralasiae Sushkin, 1925 – E Kazakhstan (L Zaysan S to Dzhungarskiy Alatau), NE Kyrgyzstan (Karkara) and Russian and Gobian Altai S to N China (S to E Tien Shan, Qaidam Basin and Ordos Plateau); non-breeding probably India E to Myanmar.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm; 13–18 g (up to 22 g before migration). A streaked Locustella with whitish tips of tail feathers. Nominate race is warm olive-brown above,... read more

    Voice

    Song, from exposed bush or plant stem or in flight, consists of a quiet, varied high-pitched... read more

    Habitat

    Breeds in tall or tussocky grass of riverbanks, valley meadows, moist taiga woodland and shrubby... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects; occasional vegetable material. Forages low down, typically with horizontal posture; creeps and runs mouse-like through and under... read more

    Breeding

    Laying late Jun to early Jul in Siberia, and first half of Jun in Amur Valley. Territorial; male has brief song flight, rising to c. 10 m... read more

    Movements

    Long-distance migrant, wintering in S & SE Asia. Race rubescens migrates mainly to NE... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally common within much of wide Asian range; rather uncommon in China. No data on population levels; probably quite numerous in suitable habitat,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Pearson, D. (2018). Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella certhiola). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58788 on 15 December 2018).