Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Palmcreeper (Berlepschia rikeri)


Taxonomy

French: Berlepschia des palmiers German: Palmsteiger Spanish: Palmero
Other common names: Point-tailed Palmcreeper
Taxonomy:

Picolaptes rikeri

Ridgway

, 1887,

#R#R, Diamantina, near Santarém, Brazil

.

No obvious close relatives, as confirmed by molecular studies#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Locally in S Venezuela (Amazonas, N Bolívar, S Monagas), the Guianas, Amazonian and E Brazil (E to S Piauí and W Bahia, S to S Mato Grosso and S Goiás), SE Colombia, E Ecuador, E Peru and N Bolivia (S to NW La Paz, W Beni).

Descriptive notes

18–22 cm; 32–37 g. One of the most strikingly patterned furnariids, very like a woodcreeper (Dendrocolaptidae) in general appearance and behaviour. Has face... read more

Voice

Song a loud series of 20–30 staccato, strident notes, on same pitch or ascending slightly and... read more

Habitat

Palm forest and swamps, mainly with Mauritia palms (M. vinifera, M. flexuosa... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods, including Coleoptera, Hemiptera, Formicidae and Araneae. Almost always in pairs, from canopy down to mid-storey. Acrobatically... read more

Breeding

Presumably monogamous. Males with enlarged testes collected in the Brazilian Cerrado in Jul–Nov; in Goiás, a breeding pair... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rare to uncommon. Although global population certainly small, because of restriction to palm swamps, this habitat is relatively immune to most... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr & de Juana, E. (2018). Palmcreeper (Berlepschia rikeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56539 on 15 December 2018).