Family Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)

Least Concern

Pampas Pipit (Anthus chacoensis)


Taxonomy

French: Pipit du Chaco German: Chacopieper Spanish: Bisbita chaqueño
Other common names: Chaco Pipit
Taxonomy:

Anthus chii chacoensis

J. T. Zimmer

, 1952,

Avia Terai, Chaco, Argentina

.

Relationships unclear; appears to be close to A. lutescens. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Lowlands from Paraguay (S from Concepción) S to EC Argentina (S to SC Buenos Aires).

Descriptive notes

13 cm. Very small, streaked pipit. Has pale areas around eye, short dark moustachial streak, faint thin dark malar stripe; dark brown above, greyish edges of feathers giving... read more

Voice

Song, in flight, long protracted series of more than 50 syllables, e.g. “... read more

Habitat

Lowland grassland, including pastures. Prefers open areas with grass no taller than 50 cm.

Food and feeding

Diet unknown. Forages on the ground, in typical pipit fashion.

Breeding

In song flight, male rises to 60–80 m, lower when winds strong, occasionally drops short distance before rising again; display can... read more

Movements

Partial migrant; S population migrates N to SE Paraguay and N Argentina.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common. Formerly regarded as a high conservation priority and high research priority, as it was so poorly known and apparently had a... read more

Recommended citation

Tyler, S. (2020). Pampas Pipit (Anthus chacoensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57792 on 29 February 2020).