Family Australasian Babblers (Pomatostomidae)

Least Concern

Papuan Babbler (Garritornis isidorei)


Taxonomy

French: Pomatostome d’Isidore German: Beutelsäbler Spanish: Gárrulo papú
Other common names: New Guinea Babbler
Taxonomy:

Pomatorhinus Isidorei

Lesson

, 1827,

Dorei Harbour = Manokwari, north-western New Guinea

.

Races differ only slightly, their precise distributions are uncertain, and details given below tentative. Sometimes treated as monotypic. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. i. isidorei (Lesson, 1827) – West Papuan Is (Waigeo, Misool) and lowland New Guinea except N.
  • G. i. calidus (Rothschild, 1931) – N New Guinea (Geelvink Bay E to Astrolabe Bay).
  • Descriptive notes

    25 cm; 30–47 g. Medium-sized pomatostomid with mainly rufous plumage, broad tail and yellowish bill. Has top of head, upperparts and upperwing olive-brown to rufous-... read more

    Voice

    Low, hoarse, descending slurred “work” or “whaak” in contact; also repeated “phew” whistle as... read more

    Habitat

    Monsoon forest, rainforest, more mature secondary growth and lowland gallery forest; forages also... read more

    Food and feeding

    Poorly known. Probably mainly insects, including crickets (Orthoptera), beetles (Coleoptera) and termites (of family Termitidae); some... read more

    Breeding

    Recorded in wet season and middle of dry season. Little information on breeding system, but co-operative breeding recorded; probably one... read more

    Movements

    Poorly understood. Apparently roams across group territories.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common. Apparently absent from some areas where habitat suitable, but this possibly due to oversight. Population density estimated at 1·6... read more

    Recommended citation

    Matthew, J. (2018). Papuan Babbler (Garritornis isidorei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59694 on 16 December 2018).