Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Vulnerable

Papuan Eagle (Harpyopsis novaeguineae)


Taxonomy

French: Harpie de Nouvelle-Guinée German: Papuaadler Spanish: Arpía papúa
Other common names: New Guinea Eagle
Taxonomy:

Harpyopsis novaeguineae

Salvadori

, 1875,

Andai, Arfak Peninsula, New Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

72–90 cm; 1600–2400 g; wingspan 121–157 cm. Large forest eagle, brownish and creamy in all plumages, with erectile crest and facial ruff on prominent... read more

Voice

Described as extraordinary and far-carrying; a low, staccato "uumpph" likened to a hiccup... read more

Habitat

Rain forest from sea-level to 3200 m (mainly below 2000 m, but perhaps up to 3700 m); local in... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly terrestrial and arboreal mammals, including cuscus (Phalanger), possums (Pseudocheirus), wallabies (Dorcopsis... read more

Breeding

Apparently from late wet season through dry season (austral autumn to spring; Apr–Nov): specimen in breeding condition in Jun; active... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary, aside from dispersal movements by juveniles.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Low population density and apparently low reproductive rate; few detailed observations by ornithologists, and biology poorly known. Global population... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M. & Marks, J.S. (2018). Papuan Eagle (Harpyopsis novaeguineae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53151 on 21 August 2018).