Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Papuan Hawk-owl (Uroglaux dimorpha)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe papoue German: Rundflügelkauz Spanish: Nínox halcón
Other common names: Papuan Boobook
Taxonomy:

Athene dimorpha

Salvadori

, 1874,

Sorong, New Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Guinea, including Yapen I; probably occurs throughout lowland New Guinea, but known only from NW & SE.

Descriptive notes

30–33 cm. Small-headed and long-tailed. Whitish facial disc finely streaked black, without distinct edge, and with white eyebrows; upperparts profusely barred ... read more

Voice

A distinctive low, mournful, series of disyllabic "hoo-hoo" hoots with a... read more

Habitat

Lowland rainforest, forest edge and gallery forest in savanna, up to at least 1500 m.

Food and feeding

Insects, small rodents, and large to medium-sized birds; latter include e.g. Wompoo Fruit-dove (Megaloprepia magnifica), 80% of... read more

Breeding

Downy fledgling seen in early Aug. No other information.

Movements

Unknown; probably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Sparsely distributed throughout fairly wide range, but rarely seen; appears to be genuinely rare. Records from nine sites... read more

Recommended citation

Olsen, P.D. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Papuan Hawk-owl (Uroglaux dimorpha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55121 on 18 October 2018).