Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Least Concern

Papuan Nightjar (Eurostopodus papuensis)


French: Engoulevent papou German: Papuanachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras papú
Other common names: Papuan Eared-nightjar

Caprimulgus papuensis


, 1866,

Salawati and the opposite coast of New Guinea


This species and E. archboldi formerly placed in genus Lyncornis. Birds of E New Guinea sometimes separated as a geographical race, astrolabae#R, but considered untenable. Monotypic.


Lowlands of New Guinea; also Salawati I (in W Papuan Is).

Descriptive notes

25–27·5 cm; 80–81 g ­(female). Sexes similar. Upperparts brown speckled and barred greyish brown, cinnamon and rufous, broadly streaked blackish brown... read more


Presumed song of male is a rapid “coo-coo-coo-coo” lasting c. 7 seconds; calls include... read more


Mainly lowland rainforest in openings, clearings and glades with good ground cover of second growth... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on moths and other insects. Forages in flight, hunting in forest clearings and openings or above forest canopy. Also feeds by making... read more


Poorly known. Possibly breeds Jun–Aug. Nest-site usually among undergrowth in small clearing; no nest, egg laid on bare ground or... read more


None documented. Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widely distributed throughout lowlands, but generally appears to be rather scarce; not studied and no available data on population trends. Regularly... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Papuan Nightjar (Eurostopodus papuensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).