Family New World Blackbirds (Icteridae)

Least Concern

Para Oropendola (Psarocolius bifasciatus)


Taxonomy

French: Cassique du Para German: Parástirnvogel Spanish: Cacique de Pará
Other common names: Olive Oropendola (when treated as conspecific with P. yuracares)
Taxonomy:

Cassicus bifasciatus

Spix

, 1824,

Belém, Pará, Brazil

.

Sometimes placed in genus Gymnostinops. Often considered conspecific with P. yuracares, which see. Both species are closely related to P. montezuma, P. guatimozinus and P. cassini#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Pará and W Maranhão (S of R Amazon and E of R Xingu), in E Amazonian Brazil.

Descriptive notes

Male 47–53 cm, 430 g; female 34·5–38 cm, 198 g. A large chestnut oropendola with a black hood. Male is mostly black, blending into rich chestnut on back, rump, wings, flanks... read more

Voice

No information available.

Habitat

Inhabits tall humid forest and nearby plantations.

Food and feeding

Little information available. Reported as feeding on cultivated fruits; probably omnivorous, as other large oropendolas.

Breeding

Season Feb. A colony of four nests observed in 1920 near San Antonio do Prata (Pará): nests looked like elongated bags more than 50 cm long... read more

Movements

Apparently resident.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Besides its relatively small range, this species seems rare and local; probably declining as a result of deforestation. Protected in a few reserves, such as... read more

Recommended citation

Fraga, R. (2019). Para Oropendola (Psarocolius bifasciatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62241 on 16 February 2019).