Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Endangered

Parana Antwren (Formicivora acutirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Grisin des marais German: Schilfameisenfänger Spanish: Hormiguerito del Paraná
Other common names: Parana Marsh Antwren
Taxonomy:

Stymphalornis acutirostris

Bornschein et al.

, 1995,

Balneário Ipacaray, Paraná, Brazil

.

Initially placed in monotypic genus Stymphalornis#R, but extensive morphological and vocal study#R#R suggests that this species belongs in Formicivora, being most closely related to F. grisea (with F. intermedia), F. rufa and F. grantsaui; some authors include F. paludicola as a race (see below). Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil in coastal Paraná and extreme NE Santa Catarina and locally S to NE Rio Grande do Sul#R.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 10 g. Male has grey forehead, short, poorly defined whitish supercilium, whitish crescent below eye; crown and upperparts chestnut-olive; wings blackish, flight-... read more

Voice

Loud­song consists of doublets of abrupt notes, first note typically more intense and lower-... read more

Habitat

Littoral marshes dominated by Typha dominguensis and Scirpus californicus and... read more

Food and feeding

Little known. Feeds on variety of arthropods. Closely associated pair-members, individuals, or family groups forage mostly 0–2 m... read more

Breeding

Nest building in Aug–Feb; nest made of dry fibers, straws, and silk, and attached to vertical structures, most often in herbaceous... read more

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Locally fairly common. Only recently discovered and, although not uncommon in appropriate habitat, has a tiny range, estimated at 1850 km2, and threatened by... read more

Recommended citation

Zimmer, K., Isler, M.L. & de Juana, E. (2018). Parana Antwren (Formicivora acutirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56770 on 15 November 2018).