Family New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Endangered

Paria Whitestart (Myioborus pariae)


Taxonomy

French: Paruline de Paria German: Goldzügel-Waldsänger Spanish: Candelita de Paria
Other common names: Yellow-faced Whitestart, Paria Redstart
Taxonomy:

Myioborus brunniceps pariae

Phelps, Sr and Phelps, Jr

, 1949,

Cerro Azul, Cristóbal Colón, Paria Peninsula, Sucre, Venezuela

.

Considered closest to M. castaneocapilla, M. cardonai and M. albifacies. Originally described as a race of M. brunniceps, but now generally afforded species status. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Paria Peninsula (NE Sucre), in NE Venezuela.

Descriptive notes

13 cm. Has grey head with rufous crown patch, prominent broad yellow "spectacles", with yellow supraloral stripe meeting broad yellow eyering, separated from crown... read more

Voice

Song said to be bright and lively, sometimes rising in middle and almost always louder and more... read more

Habitat

Mostly encountered at edges and in clearings of humid montane forest and cloudforest, and largely... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds predominantly on a variety of insects. Forages mainly at low to middle levels of forest, by means of gleaning, flycatching, and... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Caripe-Paria region EBA. Almost all records from a single mountain, Cerro Humo; a few older records farther E on peninsula.... read more

Recommended citation

Curson, J. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Paria Whitestart (Myioborus pariae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61531 on 24 October 2019).