Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)


Partridge Pigeon (Geophaps smithii)


French: Colombine de Smith German: Schuppenbrusttaube Spanish: Paloma de Smith
Other common names: Partridge Bronzewing

Columba Smithii

Jardine and Selby

, 1830,

Northern Territory, Australia


Closely related to G. scripta. Races differ strikingly in colour of orbital skin (red in smithii, yellow in blaauwi), although colour variation thought possibly a result of dietary differences#R; said to differ also in amount of white in supercilium (extending only to front of eye in blaauwi, although black line below it continues as in nominate), and bicoloured supercilium formed by separate rows of black feathers and white feathers in blaauwi, whereas in smithii formed by one row of half-white and half-black feathers#R; races sometimes treated as colour morphs, with species therefore monotypic#R. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. s. blaauwi Mathews, 1912 – NE Western Australia (Kimberley region).
  • G. s. smithii (Jardine & Selby, 1830) – extreme NE Western Australia (Cockatoo Springs) and N Northern Territory (S to McArthur R).
  • Descriptive notes

    23–28 cm; male 160–250 g, female 150–210 g. Head, neck, and upper­parts grey-brown, with large area of red facial skin around the eye, extending from... read more


    Advertising call a long, musical, low-pitched “cooooo”, while group members utter “coo-poo-poop” in... read more


    Well-watered tropical woodlands and open forest, especially eucalypt woods with understorey of ... read more

    Food and feeding

    Almost entirely granivorous. The most important families are grasses (Poaceae), especially Eriachne, and legumes (Fabaceae); both... read more


    Some breeding occurs year-round, but peaks in middle of dry season, May–Jul and most nest Mar–Oct. No flight display. Nest is a... read more


    Little information available on movement patterns. Apparently only locally nomadic in response to... read more

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Formerly considered Near Threatened. In Western Australia, restricted to Kimberley Division, but no evidence of decline in numbers or range contraction; remains... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Partridge Pigeon (Geophaps smithii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).