Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Peaceful Dove (Geopelia placida)


Taxonomy

French: Géopélie placide German: Friedenstäubchen Spanish: Tortolita plácida
Other common names: Placid Dove
Taxonomy:

Geopelia placida

Gould

, 1844,

Port Essington, Northern Territory, Australia

.

Closely related to G. striata and G. maugeus; all three have sometimes been considered conspecific, but songs are distinctly different. Proposal that specific name tranquilla be reinstated as senior synonym for this species, with current scientific name relegated to junior position#R#R, was countered by others, who emphasized importance of stabilizing nomenclature of Australian species by suppression of disused and dubious senior names#R; current name validated#R. Race clelandi sometimes subsumed within nominate, but seems to be distinctly paler#R. Birds from S of range sometimes maintained as a separate race, tranquilla, on grounds of slightly larger size and minor plumage differences from nominate (neck tends to be a little darker, barring narrower), but generally considered inseparable#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. p. papua Rand, 1938 – S & E New Guinea (from Merauke E to Port Moresby; also Markham Valley and Madang and upper Ramu Valley).
  • G. p. placida Gould, 1844 – N & E Australia.
  • G. p. clelandi Mathews, 1912 – Pilbara region of NC Western Australia.
  • Descriptive notes

    20–24 cm; 41–66 g. Similar to G. striata, but with proportionately longer, more pointed wings; overall paler; barring more extensive, extending across... read more

    Voice

    A repeated, falsetto, musical 'doodle-doo'; also a falsetto 'co-co-coo' and a... read more

    Habitat

    Occupies a wide variety of open habitats with grassy understorey and at least scattered bushes or... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet consists primarily of small seeds, especially of grasses and sedges, with a small amount of insect and other invertebrate food; in... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds in all months, with less activity during peak of dry season. Pairs may initiate several clutches (as many as 8) in a single season.... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary, with limited local movements in response to food and water availability.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Adaptable, widespread and common in many parts of its sizeable range. Ability to colonize urban areas, and make use of agricultural land indicate... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Peaceful Dove (Geopelia placida). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54201 on 21 July 2018).