Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Peach-fronted Parakeet (Eupsittula aurea)


Taxonomy

French: Conure couronnée German: Goldstirnsittich Spanish: Aratinga frentidorada
Other common names: Peach-fronted Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacus aureus

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

Bahia, Brazil

.

Probably closest to E. canicularis. Proposed race major (from chaco in S of range) probably represents S populations of a cline of increasing size. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme S Suriname through N, C & interior S Brazil to extreme SE Peru, C & E Bolivia, Paraguay and N Argentina.

Descriptive notes

23–28 cm; 74–94 g. Forehead to mid-crown peachy orange separated from pale orange bare orbital ring by line of dull green that extends below and behind eye onto... read more

Voice

Flight call is a grating, rather nasal “rreh” that is usually doubled or tripled, but also a higher... read more

Habitat

Tropical savanna with Mauritia palm groves, gallery forest, cerrado, remnant... read more

Food and feeding

Much foraging done on ground. Seeds (but not pulp) of Ilex, Banisteriosis, Campomanesia adamantinum, ... read more

Breeding

Jun–Jul in SE Peru; Sept–Dec in C Brazil. Nest excavated upwards into termitarium, either on ground or in cerrado tree... read more

Movements

Some local movements seem likely in response to food availability, but nothing recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common in Sipaliwini savanna, Surinam, and abundant in campos cerrados, Paraguay. Across most of Brazil it is the commonest ... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Peach-fronted Parakeet (Eupsittula aurea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54650 on 21 June 2018).