Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Near Threatened

Pearl-bellied White-eye (Zosterops grayi)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de la Grande Kaï German: Keibrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de la Gran Kai
Other common names: Great Kai White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops grayi

Wallace

, 1864,

Kai Islands

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with Z. uropygialis; both sometimes considered closely related to Z. chloris and Z. citrinella. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Kai Besar I, in E Banda Sea.

Descriptive notes

13 cm. Has yellow frontal band, broad white eyering interrupted at front by blackish spot; anterior crown dark brownish, rest of crown and upperparts bright yellowish-citrine... read more

Voice

Song a series of strident, squeaky chattering notes punctuated by 3 short, sharp, high-pitched... read more

Habitat

Inhabits primary forest, open woodland and secondary forest, also cultivated gardens; from sea-... read more

Food and feeding

No details available on diet. Usually forages in pairs, occasionally singly, and in mixed-species foraging flocks. Movements deliberate;... read more

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

Presumably resident.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Banda Sea Islands EBA. Moderately common in all wooded habitats.   read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2019). Pearl-bellied White-eye (Zosterops grayi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60179 on 20 August 2019).