Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Pearly Parakeet (Pyrrhura lepida)


Taxonomy

French: Conure perlée German: Blausteißsittich Spanish: Cotorra pulcra
Other common names: Pearly Conure
Taxonomy:

Sittace lepida

Wagler

, 1832,

Amazonian Brazil

.

Confused taxonomic history: until recently known as P. perlata, but that name is actually applicable to form long known as P. rhodogaster; present species consequently assumes its next oldest name, P. lepida. Forms a parapatric species-pair with P. perlata, with which sometimes considered conspecific; recent molecular phylogeny indicated that closest relatives of these two are P. frontalis and P. molinae#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. l. lepida (Wagler, 1832) – NE Pará and NW Maranhão, in NC Brazil.
  • P. l. anerythra Neumann, 1927 – E Pará from R Xingu to R Tocantins (NC Brazil).
  • P. l. coerulescens Neumann, 1927 – C & NE Maranhão (NC Brazil).
  • A feral population (unknown subspecies) exists in Pernambuco, NE Brazil#R.

    Descriptive notes

    24 cm; 70–80 g. Head dark brown, slightly mottled buff on nape, bare orbital ring whitish, cheeks dull blue-green, ear-coverts buff; upper breast and sides of neck... read more

    Voice

    Most calls possess a rather grating quality, the notes usually given in fast series, e.g. “krree... read more

    Habitat

    Humid terra firme forest, forest edge and secondary growth, sometimes ranging into... read more

    Food and feeding

    Few data, other than vegetable material found in a stomach and has been observed feeding on fruits of Trema micrantha (Ulmaceae)... read more

    Breeding

    No information; a female was in 100% moult in Sept.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. CITES II. Population most recently estimated by BirdLife International at 6700 mature individuals. Range generally similar to that of Guaruba guarouba,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Pearly Parakeet (Pyrrhura lepida). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54660 on 23 September 2018).