Family New World Sparrows (Passerellidae)

Vulnerable

Perija Brush-finch (Arremon perijanus)


Taxonomy

French: Tohi de la Perija German: Perijábuschammer Spanish: Cerquero del Perijá
Other common names: Phelps's Brush-finch
Taxonomy:

Atlapetes torquatus perijanus

Phelps, Sr and Gilliard

, 1940,

La Sabana, 1200 m, Río Negro, Zulia, Venezuela

.

Until recently was often placed in genus Buarremon (or Atlapetes), and considered conspecific with A. costaricensis, A. assimilis, A. basilicus, A. torquatus, A. atricapillus, A. phaeopleurus and A. phygas. Molecular and morphological data indicated that all members of above-mentioned group should be treated as separate species#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sierra de Perijá, on N Colombia–W Venezuela border.

Descriptive notes

19 cm. A stocky brush-finch looking relatively large-headed, and with longish bill. Has cap and face black, with grey median crownstripe and grey supercilium reaching nearly... read more

Voice

Song is a very high-pitched, hummingbird-like song. It consists of a 3-note phrase "seeuw... read more

Habitat

Occupies undergrowth in humid montane forest, particularly near edges and borders; 700–1900 m.

Food and feeding

No details of diet. Forages on ground, using bill to scratch at leaf litter. Solitary individuals or pairs have been observed foraging in... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition between Feb and Aug. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Colombian East Andes EBA. Very poorly known in life due to historical challenges with access to Sierra de Perijá on... read more

Recommended citation

Jaramillo, A., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2020). Perija Brush-finch (Arremon perijanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61971 on 28 February 2020).