Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Perija Parakeet (Pyrrhura caeruleiceps)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Todd German: Perijasittich Spanish: Cotorra de Perijá
Other common names: Perija Conure, Todd's Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura subandina caeruleiceps

Todd

, 1947,

El Cauca, Norte de Santander, Colombia

.

Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see P. picta). Differs from geographically adjacent P. subandina in its whitish iris (3), blue forehead and nape (3), white ear-coverts (3) and red carpal (ns[3]); differs from N Venezuelan P. emma in its whitish iris (3) less extensive and paler brown face (2), less barred (more chevroned), broader-edged breast pattern, without two-toned effect (buff above, mustard below) (3), and bluer (less green) crown and nape (ns[1]); differs from P. picta in its whitish iris (3), more extensive and brighter maroon on face (2), more extensive blue on nape and collar (2), whiter ear-coverts (ns[1]). Races very poorly differentiated; species perhaps better treated as monotypic. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. caeruleiceps Todd, 1947 – N Colombia on W slope of E Andes (Cesar and Norte de Santander)#R#R.
  • P. c. pantchenkoi Phelps, Jr, 1977 – Sierra de Perijá, on Colombia–Venezuela border.
  • Descriptive notes

    22 cm. Largely green medium-sized parakeet with long maroon-red tail, dark red belly patch and bright blue primaries; has blue forecrown becoming brown suffused blue further... read more

    Voice

    Recently described: when perched utters series of “kurr, kurr, kurr, kurr” or “kirr, kirr, kirr,... read more

    Habitat

    Apparently rather dependent on primary forest, at elevations between 400 m and 2200 m, although the... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet comprises fruits and flowers of c. 25 species, including guava (Psidium guajava) fruits, as well as those of Trema... read more

    Breeding

    Very poorly known, although birds in breeding condition were collected in Norte de Santander in Mar–Jun and copulation and other pre-... read more

    Movements

    None known, and it has been suggested that the species’ capabilities have been constrained by... read more

    Status and conservation

    ENDANGERED. Overall numbers estimated at fewer than 2500 mature individuals. Potential distribution is calculated to be less than 8400 km²: 5400 km² in Colombia with a... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Perija Parakeet (Pyrrhura caeruleiceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467513 on 16 December 2018).