Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Peruvian Pigeon (Patagioenas oenops)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon du Pérou German: Salvintaube Spanish: Paloma peruana
Other common names: Maranon Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba oenops

Salvin

, 1895,

Peru

.

Closely related to P. flavirostris and P. inornata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andes of extreme SE Ecuador, and also of N Peru from valley of upper R Marañón S to La Libertad.

Descriptive notes

Male 34 cm, female 31–34 cm; c. 276 g. Similar in colour and pattern to P. flavirostris but cere and base of bill red, tip bluish grey; iris black with... read more

Voice

Song is a rhythmic series of coos, typically starting with a single note followed by triple notes... read more

Habitat

Inhabits riparian forest dominated by large willows (Salix humbertiana) and pepper trees... read more

Food and feeding

Observed eating ripe coca seeds; otherwise no data. Seen in small groups of 3–6 at Balsas.

Breeding

No data on breeding; a juvenile was collected in Apr.

Movements

Moves seasonally and altitudinally to dry forests on the steep slopes of the Marañón... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Generally uncommon to scarce throughout very restricted range; only recently discovered in Ecuador. One survey reported species as being fairly common in a small... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Peruvian Pigeon (Patagioenas oenops). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54137 on 27 April 2018).