Family Crombecs and allies (Macrosphenidae)

Data Deficient

Philippa's Crombec (Sylvietta philippae)


Taxonomy

French: Crombec de Somalie German: Kurzschnabelsylvietta Spanish: Crombec piquicorto
Other common names: Short-billed Crombec
Taxonomy:

Sylvietta philippae

J. G. Williams

, 1955,

Galkayu (= Rocco Littoral), central Somalia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW, C & SW Somalia (from Burao and Daba Dalol S to around Wajit and Lugh) and adjacent S & SE Ethiopia.

Descriptive notes

8 cm; 9–10 g. A short-billed grey crombec with yellowish underparts. Top of head and upperparts are ash-grey; narrow whitish supercilium above dark grey lores and... read more

Voice

Song a repeated “ti-chirr-cheesis”, middle note higher; calls “chirr” and... read more

Habitat

Acacia (Acacia) thickets and Commiphora scrub in arid bushland, mainly on rocky... read more

Food and feeding

Tiny beetles (Coleoptera) and other insects, including small caterpillars. Forages usually in small groups, often together with other... read more

Breeding

Breeds May–Jun. No other information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Judged to be fairly common within its small and restricted range. Appears to be restricted to more dense areas... read more

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Philippa's Crombec (Sylvietta philippae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58940 on 18 February 2019).