Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Least Concern

Philippine Bush-hen (Amaurornis olivacea)


Taxonomy

French: Râle des Philippines German: Philippinenkielralle Spanish: Gallineta filipina
Other common names: Plain Bush-hen, Bush-hen
Taxonomy:

Gallinula olivacea

Meyen

, 1834,

Manila, Philippines

.

Formerly considered conspecific with A. moluccana, but sufficiently distinctive in plumage to merit separation. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Philippines, except Palawan.

Descriptive notes

24–31 cm; 250–312 g. Sexes alike. Very similar to A. moluccana, but somewhat larger and darker, with more olive-tinged upperparts, dark slaty grey... read more

Voice

Call a raspy growling “kaawww keerrr” that may continue for several minutes, perhaps given in... read more

Habitat

Waterside grass clumps, flooded scrub and swampy grassland; nests in swampy conditions but also... read more

Food and feeding

Not recorded: likely to be similar to A. moluccana. Shy and secretive.

Breeding

Breeding records in Feb, May and Sept, and birds in breeding condition reported in Mar and Apr. Nests in swampy conditions, a cup-shaped... read more

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Formerly considered common, but regarded as rare in 1991. In view of this suggested change in status, and general lack of information... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Philippine Bush-hen (Amaurornis olivacea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53650 on 15 December 2019).