Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Philippine Bush-warbler (Horornis seebohmi)


Taxonomy

French: Bouscarle de Luçon German: Luzonseidensänger Spanish: Cetia filipina
Other common names: Luzon Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Cettia seebohmi

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1894,

northern Luzon, Philippines

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with H. diphone. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW Luzon (Cordillera Mts), in N Philippines.

Descriptive notes

12 cm. Medium-sized bush-warbler. Has long pale greyish-buff supercilium, fairly prominent blackish lores and eyestripe; crown and upperparts dark rufous-brown, wings and... read more

Voice

Song a rhythmic “pee chap chop” or “pee chap chop chi”, sometimes with occasional “checkk” notes... read more

Habitat

Low vegetation, thickets and understorey of open deciduous and pine (Pinus) forests, above... read more

Food and feeding

Food items unrecorded; presumed invertebrates and larvae. Almost always solitary. Forages low down in thick vegetation or on ground; active... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in Apr; juveniles seen in May and Jul. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Luzon EBA. Common or locally common within its very small range.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Philippine Bush-warbler (Horornis seebohmi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58737 on 23 February 2019).