Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Philippine Collared-dove (Streptopelia dusumieri)


Taxonomy

French: Tourterelle des Philippines German: Philippinenkichertaube Spanish: Tórtola bicollar filipina
Other common names: Philippine Turtle-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba dusumieri

Temminck

, 1823,

vicinity of Manila, Luzon, Philippines

.

Until recently considered conspecific with S. bitorquata, but differs in a more contrasting (black and white) outer tail (2), less contrasting undertail (2), paler collar, with greenish sheen and “scaly” effect, virtually no white band above, and rusty pink starting beneath (at least 2), paler underparts (ns[1]) and shorter bill (2), with a markedly different song (although a greater sample needed for confirmation)#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Philippines; also recorded in N Borneo. Introduced to Guam and N Marianas.

Descriptive notes

30–33 cm; 145·5–173·7 g. Duller and paler than formerly conspecific S. bitorquata; head pinkish grey and half-collar dark grey with greenish sheen, white edging... read more

Voice

Advertising call described as a sad “tuk-mm-mm” or hoarse “cook-coo-COO-oo”, repeated at regular... read more

Habitat

An open-country species of grassland and agricultural land with trees and scrub; records on Borneo... read more

Food and feeding

Few data and no known differences from S. bitorquata.

Breeding

Season Mar–May in Philippines. Nests sited 1–7 m above ground on branches in low trees at the edges of clearings, fish ponds and... read more

Movements

Occasional sightings (1950s and 1960s) from N Borneo (Sabah and Sarawak) are believed to either... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Philippine population has shown a rapid decline on Luzon (where it was still common as recently as early 1990s), and probably elsewhere, and is now local and... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Philippine Collared-dove (Streptopelia dusumieri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467130 on 16 October 2018).