Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Philippine Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia tenuirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Phasianelle des Philippines German: Philippinentaube Spanish: Tórtola cuco filipina
Other common names: Reddish Cuckoo-dove
Taxonomy:

Macropygia tenuirostris

Bonaparte

, 1854,

vicinity of Manila, Philippines

.

Closely related to M. rufipennis, M. emiliana, M. magna, M. amboinensis and M. phasianella, and all six sometimes considered conspecific; present species perhaps closest to M. emiliana or M. phasianella, having at times been listed as a race of one or other; species limits of group poorly understood, and further study required in order to clarify precise relationships within this whole complex. Birds of Batan sometimes separated as race septentrionalis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. t. phaea McGregor, 1904 – Lanyu I (off SE Taiwan) and extreme N Philippines (Batan, Calayan).
  • M. t. tenuirostris Bonaparte, 1854 – Philippines (Luzon S to Palawan, Sulu Archipelago and Mindanao).
  • Descriptive notes

    38·5 cm; 157–191 g. Head and neck cinnamon rufous; amethyst sheen on hindneck and upper mantle; minute brown freckles on mantle; back, rump, wing and tail dark... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call consists of a repeated overslurred whistle combined with two fainter and shorter... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, second growth and clearings in Philippines, occurring up to c. 1600 m. Prefers heavily... read more

    Food and feeding

    No precise information about diet; species frequents fruiting trees including Ficus in new clearings, forest edge alongside... read more

    Breeding

    Very little information, and only 2 nests described: single egg found in a depression in a vertical cliff under closed canopy forest in... read more

    Movements

    Resident. Fast flight over forest canopy.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Widely distributed and locally common in Philippines, where appears to be able to withstand forest destruction better than do many forest bird... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Philippine Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia tenuirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54170 on 19 April 2018).