Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Critically Endangered

Philippine Eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi)


Taxonomy

French: Pithécophage des Philippines German: Affenadler Spanish: Águila monera
Other common names: Great Philippine Eagle, Monkey-eating Eagle
Taxonomy:

Pithecophaga jefferyi

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1896,

Samar, Philippine Islands

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Larger islands of N & E Philippines: Luzon, Samar, Leyte and Mindanao.

Descriptive notes

90–100 cm; 4700–8000 g; wingspan 184–202 cm. Huge eagle with large deep bill and long nape feathers forming ragged crest. Crown, crest and nape buff with... read more

Voice

Most common call is a repeated, drawn-out mellow whistle “wheeeeuw” lasting c. 0... read more

Habitat

Preferred habitat is primary dipterocarp forest and residual gallery forest from sea-level to 2000... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds mainly on flying lemurs (Cynocephalus) and palm civets (Paradoxurus); less often monkeys; wide variety of other... read more

Breeding

Breeding activity begins in Sept; laying Oct–Dec. Huge nest built by pair 30+ m up in canopy of enormous tree; nest usually placed on... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. CITES I. Previously considered Endangered. One of the world's most endangered birds. Global population calculated to be 90-250 pairs, or 180-500... read more

Recommended citation

Clark, W.S., Sharpe, C.J., Boesman, P. & Marks, J.S. (2017). Philippine Eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53152 on 16 December 2017).