Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Philippine Hanging-parrot (Loriculus philippensis)


Taxonomy

French: Coryllis des Philippines German: Philippinenpapageichen Spanish: Lorículo filipino
Other common names: Colasisi
Taxonomy:

Psittacus philippensis

Statius Müller

, 1776,

Philippines = Luzon

.

Race bonapartei sometimes considered worthy of species status: bill blackish to dark red (score 2) and legs dull greyish vs orange (3), but other claimed differences not constant#R. Recently described form camiguinensis originally given species status, but most characters used in its diagnosis minor and debatable, with only two—absence of sexual dimorphism (3) and richer blue face (1)—unequivocal#R. Proposed race panayensis is synonym of regulus; salvadorii is synonym of apicalis. Eleven subspecies currently recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. p. philippensis (Statius Müller, 1776) – Philippine Hanging-parrot – Luzon and adjacent islands (Polillo, Marinduque, Banton and Catanduanes), in N Philippines.
  • L. p. mindorensis Steere, 1890 – Mindoro.
  • L. p. bournsi McGregor, 1905 – Sibuyan.
  • L. p. regulus Souancé, 1856 – Tablas, Romblon, Masbate, Ticao, Panay, Guimaras and Negros.
  • L. p. chrysonotus P. L. Sclater, 1872 – Cebu.
  • L. p. worcesteri Steere, 1890 – Samar, Biliran, Leyte, Bohol.
  • L. p. siquijorensis Steere, 1890 – Siquijor (possibly extinct).
  • L. p. apicalis Souancé, 1856 – Mindanao and adjacent islands (except Camiguin Sur), in S Philippines.
  • L. p. dohertyi E. J. O. Hartert, 1906 – Basilan.
  • L. p. camiguinensis Tello et al., 2006 – Camiguin Hanging-parrot – Camiguin Sur.
  • L. p. bonapartei Souancé, 1856 – Black-billed Hanging-parrot – Sulu Archipelago (SW Philippines).
  • Descriptive notes

    14 cm; 31–40 g. Green, more yellowish on undersides; bill orange-red, forehead to mid-crown red bordered by narrow yellow line; golden orange patch on nape; large red... read more

    Voice

    Most often heard is a high-pitched, quickly repeated “tziit-tziit-tziit” (camiguinensis)... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, forest edge, secondary growth, orchards, coconut groves, bushy areas, and bamboo clumps,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar and blossoms, e.g. of coconuts, and soft fruit such as Ficus. Also takes seeds, particularly of wild bananas (Musa... read more

    Breeding

    Mar–May, or Sept–Nov (camiguinensis). Nest recorded in hole 12 m up in dead tree bordering a forest clearing or in... read more

    Movements

    No information, although the species is probably sedentary in the main.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common throughout most of range; even race bournsi was recently found common at three sites on Sibuyan, being reported as a pest... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Philippine Hanging-parrot (Loriculus philippensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54580 on 19 December 2018).