Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Philippine Honey-buzzard (Pernis steerei)


Taxonomy

French: Bondrée de Steere German: Philippinenwespenbussard Spanish: Abejero de Filipinas
Other common names: Steere’s Honey-buzzard
Taxonomy:

Pernis celebensis steerei

W. L. Sclater

, 1919,

San Antonio, Negros

.

Until recently was considered conspecific with P. celebensis, but differs on account of longer crest (at least 1); narrower dark and broader pale tailbars (although terminal dark bar similar) (2); whitish to tan-buff breast with sparse broad blackish streaks vs rufous breast with more extensive blackish streaks (2); pale rufous-and-white vs chocolate-and-white barring on lower belly and abdomen (2). Molecular evidence has been interpreted as supporting this split#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. s. winkleri Gamauf & Preleuthner, 1998 – Luzon, in N Philippines.
  • P. s. steerei W. L. Sclater, 1919 – Philippine Is (except Luzon, Palawan and Cebu; one record from Panay#R).
  • Descriptive notes

    52–59 cm; male 679 g, female 738 g; wingspan 110–125 cm. Similar in size and appearance to P. celebensis but with prominent crest and paler... read more

    Voice

    Loud screaming or ringing calls attributed to present species.

    Habitat

    Forest and forest edge from sea-level to c. 2000 m. Race steerei favours lowland primary... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little information. Takes wasp and termite adults and larvae, lizards, nestling birds, and perhaps frogs.

    Breeding

    Breeding reported for Feb, but nest and eggs are undescribed. First record from Panay was of bird performing undulating display flight (... read more

    Movements

    Presumed sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. No data on population trend, but generally considered uncommon. Primary long-term threat is deforestation through timber... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Philippine Honey-buzzard (Pernis steerei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467344 on 23 April 2019).