Family Pittas (Pittidae)

Least Concern

Philippine Pitta (Erythropitta erythrogaster)


Taxonomy

French: Brève à ventre rouge German: Philippinen-Blaubrustpitta Spanish: Pita ventrirroja
Other common names: Blue-breasted Pitta, Red-bellied Pitta (when lumped with species recently split from it)
Taxonomy:

Pitta erythrogaster

Temminck

, 1823,

Manila, Luzon, Philippines

.

Formerly considered conspecific with E. inspeculata, E. caeruleitorques, E. palliceps, E. celebensis, E. dohertyi, E. rufiventris, E. rubrinucha, E. macklotii, E. meeki, E. gazellae, E. splendida and E. novaehibernicae. Recent molecular study#R proposed split of this complex into these 13 species, as well as four others not recognized as species herein (yairocho, piroensis, habenichti, finschii). Same study divided all populations herein included in present species into two species: E. erythrogaster, comprising two races, propinqua (Palawan and Balabac) and nominate (rest of Philippines except Sulu Is); and E. yairocho (Sulu Is). Subsequent morphological analysis#R supported the breaking up of traditional E. erythrogaster into numerous different species, but relegated both propinqua and yairocho to synonyms of erythrogaster. Proposed race thompsoni (Calauit and Culion, in W Philippines) also regarded as a synonym. Whole complex is closely related to E. kochi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Philippine Is, including Palawan and Balabac.

Descriptive notes

15·4–18 cm; male 49·7–69 g, female 46–70·4 g. Adult has crown, nape and neck-sides deep red-brown, lores and supercilium dark brown,... read more

Voice

Song is a “wwaaaaauuup aaaaawwwwww”, or “oaaaaaAAH-whoo”, the first note... read more

Habitat

Found in many habitats, from dense primary rainforest to logged or heavily degraded forest and... read more

Food and feeding

Stomach contents included small beetles, earthworms and plant material. Foraging behaviour poorly known; feeds mostly on forest floor,... read more

Breeding

Season Nov–Sept, based mainly on specimens and sight records from Camiguin Norte, Luzon, Palawan, Samar and Sibuyan. Domed nest like... read more

Movements

Some short local movements, at least on Luzon, perhaps migrating between Sierra Madre and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common locally in Philippines, e.g. on Sibuyan, but rare on Mindoro, Palawan, Negros and Leyte; rare in Rajah Sikatuna... read more

Recommended citation

Erritzoe, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Philippine Pitta (Erythropitta erythrogaster). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57572 on 10 December 2018).