Family Megapodes (Megapodiidae)

Least Concern

Philippine Scrubfowl (Megapodius cumingii)


Taxonomy

French: Mégapode des Philippines German: Philippinen-Großfußhuhn Spanish: Talégalo filipino
Other common names: Philippine Megapode, Tabon Megapode, Tabon Scrubfowl
Taxonomy:

Megapodius Cumingii

Dillwyn

, 1853,

Labuan Island, north Borneo

.

Formerly included in M. freycinet. Apparently very close to M. nicobariensis. Genetic work supports close relationship to M. tenimberensis#R. Proposed race balukensis#R (Balukbaluk I, off SW Mindanao) of very dubious validity, and included within pusillus. Seven subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. c. dillwyni#R Tweeddale, 1878 – N & C Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Marinduque and associated small islands).
  • M. c. pusillus#R Tweeddale, 1878 – CE & SE Philippines (Masbate, Cebu, Negros, Bohol, W Mindanao).
  • M. c. tabon#R Hachisuka, 1931 – SE Philippines (E Mindanao).
  • M. c. talautensis#R Roselaar, 1994 – Talaud Is.
  • M. c. sanghirensis#R Schlegel, 1880 – Sangihe Is.
  • M. c. cumingii#R Dillwyn, 1853 – SW Philippines (Palawan) S to small islands off N Borneo.
  • M. c. gilbertii#R G. R. Gray, 1862 – Sulawesi and Togian Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    31–44 cm. Virtually no crest and is only Megapodius within its range. Rather similar to M. nicobariensis, but much darker, and generally greyer below... read more

    Voice

    Frequently heard morning and afternoon and also very vocal at night; a plaintive, crying “... read more

    Habitat

    Forested zones of hills and mountains at 250–2100 m; also beach forest and coastal scrub,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Known to feed on variety of larval and adult insects, including beetles and termites; worms and snails also recorded, as well as fruits and... read more

    Breeding

    Probably breeds year-round in Sabah; in N Sulawesi laying in Mar, May, Nov and Dec; in Philippines breeding in May (Fuga), Jun–Aug (... read more

    Movements

    No movements recorded, but periodical presence on small onshore islets indicate that some short sea... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: Vulnerable. Total population might number c. 6700–67,000 individuals, but apparently declining. Formerly considered... read more

    Recommended citation

    Elliott, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Philippine Scrubfowl (Megapodius cumingii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53261 on 21 June 2018).