Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Pictorella Mannikin (Heteromunia pectoralis)


Taxonomy

French: Diamant à poitrine blanche German: Weißbrustnonne Spanish: Diamante pectoral
Other common names: Pictorella Finch, Pictorella Munia
Taxonomy:

Amadina pectoralis

Gould

, 1841,

Derby, north Western Australia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Australia from N Western Australia (the Kimberleys) E to Northern Territory and NC Queensland (S coast of Gulf of Carpentaria S to Mt Isa and Homestead, E to Georgetown).

Descriptive notes

12 cm; 13–18 g. Small, stocky finch with long, robust conical bill. Male has crown and upperparts light brownish-grey, slightly darker grey-brown on wings and darker... read more

Voice

Call is a single "chip" or "pik"; flocks in flight tend to give a rain of calls... read more

Habitat

Grassy dry woodlands, open grassy flats, long grass in swamps and along watercourses, marshes with... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of standing grass, also seeds of weeds, rice; recorded foods include seeds of Echinochloa colonum, Chloris virgata... read more

Breeding

Season Feb–May in Western Australia and Feb–Mar in Northern Territory. In "serious" courtship, male holds a stem in... read more

Movements

Nomadic or irruptive, occurring locally in all seasons in some years. Generally moves inland in wet... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Formerly considered Near-threatened. Not well known; locally common within fragmented range. In Western Australia mainly in Kimberley Division, where... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Pictorella Mannikin (Heteromunia pectoralis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61161 on 12 December 2018).