Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Picui Dove (Columbina picui)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe picui German: Picuitäubchen Spanish: Columbina picuí
Other common names: Picui Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba Picui

Temminck

, 1813,

Paraguay

.

Plumage pattern similar to C. cruziana, which is probably its closest relative. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. p. strepitans Spix, 1825 – NE Brazil in Maranhão, Piauí, Ceará, Bahia and NE Goiás.
  • C. p. picui (Temminck, 1813) – E & S Bolivia, Paraguay and S Brazil S to Uruguay, S Argentina (Chubut) and C Chile; winters N to E Peru.
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm; 42–59 g. Forehead and throat whitish, narrow black stripe across lores; crown and nape grey becoming ­brownish grey on mantle, back, rump, uppertail-­... read more

    Voice

    Song is a series of evenly-spaced, low-pitched cooing notes at a rate of c. 1·4–1... read more

    Habitat

    Mainly found in arid country; forest edge and savanna with open grassland, scattered trees and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food consists largely of seeds, including cultivated grains, e.g. sorghum. Feeds on ground, often in small groups of up to 25–30... read more

    Breeding

    Season Oct–Apr in Argentina. Nest of twigs, lined with finer materials in shrub or tree. Also in roofs, at least occasionally. ... read more

    Movements

    Believed to be migrant, e.g. regular non-breeding visitor to E Peru in winter. Birds found... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Virtually no information available on status, but species appears to be abundant in places e.g. in dry Chaco of NW Argentina; widespread in lowlands... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Picui Dove (Columbina picui). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54216 on 25 September 2018).