Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Pileated Finch (Coryphospingus pileatus)


Taxonomy

French: Araguira gris German: Silberhaubentangare Spanish: Soldadito capirotado
Other common names: Grey Pileated-finch
Taxonomy:

Fringilla pileata

Wied

, 1821,

Barra da Vareda, Rio Pardo, southern Bahia, Brazil

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with C. cucullatus; hybrids between the two reported in Brazil. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. p. brevicaudus Cory, 1916 – N Colombia (Santa Marta Mts) and N Venezuela from Zulia E, including Margarita I, to Sucre and S to N Bolívar.
  • C. p. rostratus A. H. Miller, 1947 – upper Magdalena Valley, in Colombia.
  • C. p. pileatus (Wied, 1821) – C & E Brazil from C Mato Grosso E to S Maranhão and Ceará, S to Goiás, E Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro.
  • Descriptive notes

    13·5 cm; 12–18 g (Venezuela). A compact finch with relatively short tail, short crest, and longish bill with curved culmen. Male nominate race has black crown and crest (... read more

    Voice

    Somewhat repetitive song similar to those of some Poospiza, a series of spaced notes,... read more

    Habitat

    Low arid woodlands, usually open woodlands, and dry scrub; also shrubby borders of moister forest,... read more

    Food and feeding

    No details of diet. Forages on ground, usually in dry areas adjacent to shrubbery; may forage also within shrubs and low vegetation. Forms... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds during wet season, Apr/May–Oct/Nov, in N Venezuela, precise timing dependent on onset of rainy season (also, years of high rainfall... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common or fairly common throughout most of range. Has rather large range, and what appears to be a stable population.

    Recommended citation

    Jaramillo, A. (2018). Pileated Finch (Coryphospingus pileatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62095 on 15 October 2018).