Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Pileated Parrot (Pionopsitta pileata)


Taxonomy

French: Caïque mitré German: Scharlachkopfpapagei Spanish: Lorito pileado
Other common names: Red-capped Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus pileatus

Scopoli

, 1769,

south-eastern Brazil

.

DNA studies indicate that this species is sister to a group that includes Triclaria, Pyrilia and others#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil (SE Bahia to Rio Grande do Sul), E Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones).

Descriptive notes

22 cm; 98–120 g. Forehead, crown and lores to upper ear-coverts red, though extent of this rather variable; rest of body green, but becoming yellowish on abdomen, and... read more

Voice

Flight call is a rather high-pitched, shrieking “skreee” or a somewhat lower-pitched “kurrurreee” (... read more

Habitat

Mainly humid foothill forest up to 1500 m in N of range, extending into Araucaria-... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually unknown. Fruits of Podocarpus and “cambuí”, seeds of Solanum mauricianum, bark of ... read more

Breeding

Apparently Nov. Nest in hole in tree. Eggs two, but 3–4 in captivity where incubation, by female only, lasted 24 days and nestling... read more

Movements

Some movements between coastal and interior areas occur, with presence in Oct in Amambay, Paraguay... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES I. Much reduced by extensive habitat loss throughout range, but still persists in reasonable numbers where cover extensive,... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2018). Pileated Parrot (Pionopsitta pileata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54718 on 21 June 2018).