Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Pin-tailed Green-pigeon (Treron apicauda)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar à longue queue German: Spitzschwanz-Grüntaube Spanish: Vinago rabudo
Other common names: Pin-tailed Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Treron apicauda

Blyth

, 1846,

south-eastern Himalayas

.

In the past, sometimes placed in genus Sphenurus. Closely allied to T. oxyurus and T. seimundi, and these three species may form a link between the African and other Asian Treron species; more distantly related to the T. sphenurus species-group. Race lowei fairly distinctive, differing from apicauda and laotianus in its reduced or non-existent dull orange breast patch (1), brighter yellow rump (2), feathered lores (1), and slightly different structure of two primaries (difference not obvious and function unknown; score perhaps 1); vocal evidence worth checking. Distribution of lowei sometimes believed to also encompass at least parts of Thailand, but photographs from there suggest that nominate group is involved; still, further research necessary. Race laotianus previously misspelt “laotinus”. Three subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. a. apicauda Blyth, 1846 – Pin-tailed Green-pigeon – Himalayan foothills from Kumaon E to E Assam, NE Bangladesh, SW China (S Sichuan, NW & S Yunnan) and S Myanmar (Tenasserim); also probably this race in W, NW & NE Thailand.
  • T. a. laotianus#R (Delacour, 1926) – mountains of Laos and N Vietnam.
  • T. a. lowei (Delacour & Jabouille, 1924) – Lowe's Green-pigeon – mountains of C Laos and C Vietnam.
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 32–36 cm, female 28 cm; 185–255 g. General coloration bright yellowish green, palest on underparts and darkest on wing-coverts and scapulars; breast golden,... read more

    Voice

    Not well documented. A series of loosely delivered, rich, rather even-pitched whistles, which are... read more

    Habitat

    Forest and second growth, primarily in hill country up to c. 1800 m; sometimes occurs in wooded... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous, feeding on a variety of fruits and berries, including some of very large size, which are swallowed whole. Descends to the... read more

    Breeding

    Mainly Apr–Jun in Himalayan foothills; may breed all year round in SE Asia. Nest is a slight platform of twigs, 1·5–6 m... read more

    Movements

    Resident in some areas, locally nomadic in others in response to food supply. In Annam (C Vietnam... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Few precise data available, but species said to be locally common throughout much of its sizeable range. Uncommon in Thailand; scarce in lowlands of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Pin-tailed Green-pigeon (Treron apicauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54303 on 18 October 2018).