Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Pink-bellied Imperial-pigeon (Ducula poliocephala)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage à ventre rose German: Graukopf-Fruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula ventrirrosa
Other common names: Philippine Zone-tailed Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Carpophaga poliocephala

G. R. Gray

, 1844,

Luzon, Philippines

.

Very closely related to D. forsteni, with which sometimes considered conspecific, but differs in smaller size (informally judged at least 2); ochreish pink vs white belly (ns[2]); chestnut lower belly, thighs and undertail-coverts vs chestnut undertail-coverts (2); pale chestnut vs white central chin (2); pink hindcrown shading to rusty-purple mantle (this colour continuing around to upper breast) vs grey hindcrown divided sharply from bronze-tinged green mantle (green around to upper breast) (3); bronze-tinged green vs purplish-grey back (ns[2]). Closely related also to D. mindorensis and D. radiata; this species-group may form a link between Ptilinopus fruit-doves and other imperial-pigeons. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Philippines: Luzon, Catanduanes, Mindoro, Sibuyan, Masbate, Samar, Biliran, Panay, Negros, Cebu (probably extinct), Bohol, Leyte, Dinagat, Mindanao, Basilan, and S Sulu Is (Tawitawi).

Descriptive notes

42 cm; male 510–564 g. Face and forehead greyish white grading to greyish on hindcrown and purple on nape; chin and throat cinnamon with a narrow white border between... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a short phrase of two, low-pitched, near-identical hoots repeated at intervals... read more

Habitat

Inhabits forest, primarily in the highlands at 400–1500 m; frequents the tops of forest trees... read more

Food and feeding

No information available.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Very little information on status, but species is generally considered uncommon. Apparently no recent records... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Pink-bellied Imperial-pigeon (Ducula poliocephala). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54364 on 16 January 2018).