Family Flowerpeckers (Dicaeidae)

Least Concern

Pink-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum keiense)


Taxonomy

French: Dicée à poitrine rose German: Rosenbauch-Mistelfresser Spanish: Picaflores de las Kai
Other common names: Salvadori’s Flowerpecker
Taxonomy:

Dicaeum keiense

Salvadori

, 1874,

Kai Islands

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with D. hirundinaceum and D. ignicolle, but differs from latter in characters given under that species. Differs from D. hirundinaceum in its pink vs red chin to mid-breast (2); extension of red coloration around ventral stripe vs confinement to above mid-breast (3); weaker black ventral stripe (ns[2]); very narrow dingy-white vs broad white lower breast and belly around ventral stripe (2); olive (in nominate) or olive-tinged dark grey (in fulgidum) vs grey flanks (ns[2]); much shorter wing (effect size −4.66 for keiense, −4.51 for fulgidum, but n=9 for latter; score 2). Races possibly represent two species, separable by plumage and also by voice#R; further study required. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. k. keiense Salvadori, 1874 – Kai Flowerpecker – Watubela Is, Tayandu Group and Kai Is, in E Indonesia.
  • D. k. fulgidum P. L. Sclater, 1883 – Tanimbar Flowerpecker – Tanimbar Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    9 cm. Adult nominate male is glossy purple-blue on head and upperparts, has narrow red band on breast, pale pink-orange below with narrow black central belly-stripe, pale... read more

    Voice

    Song (of nominate) is a high-pitched “swee-sip” that lasts c. 0·5 seconds, whereas that of race... read more

    Habitat

    Mostly in open woodland, but also in canopy of rainforest and cultivated gardens; sea-level to 250... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information on diet. Usually observed alone or in pairs.

    Breeding

    A nest with two fresh eggs was found on the Kai Is, in mid Oct, but no details have ever been published.

    Movements

    None known.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: confined to two island groups within the Banda Sea islands EBA. Considered to be generally common; recorded... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Pink-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum keiense). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1344084 on 19 January 2019).