Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Pink-headed Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus porphyreus)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope porphyre German: Rothals-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo cuellirrosa
Other common names: Pink-necked Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba porphyrea

Temminck

, 1822,

Java

.

Formerly placed in genus Leucotreron; appears to be closely related to P. cinctus (which see), P. alligator and P. dohertyi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Sumatra (Mt Kerinci and Mt Dempu, in Barisan Range), Java (mountains from Mt Karang, in W, to Mt Ijen, in extreme E) and Bali.

Descriptive notes

29 cm. Male has entire head, neck and throat purplish pink, deepening to red on middle of breast, bordered by white band underlined by greenish black; upperparts green tinged... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a short single hoot given at intervals of c. 3·5–5·5 seconds. This hoot is flat... read more

Habitat

Forested areas in mountains higher than 2,000m, at altitudes of 500–2200m. Prefers oak-laurel... read more

Food and feeding

Encountered mostly as single birds or pairs but occasionally in flocks of up to 17 individuals, almost exclusively in forest, feeding on... read more

Breeding

Has been recorded October–November but indications are that egg-laying is mainly in the period March to May, i.e. the beginning of... read more

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Surveys throughout the range during 1981–2002 found that it appeared to be restricted to < 12,000 km² of forest,... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). Pink-headed Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus porphyreus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54312 on 11 December 2019).