Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Pink-necked Green-pigeon (Treron vernans)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar giouanne German: Frühlingstaube Spanish: Vinago cuellirrosa
Other common names: Pink-necked Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba vernans

Linnaeus

, 1771,

Philippines

.

Most closely related to T. bicinctus. Many subspecies described, but variation appears to be minor and essentially clinal, and further research required; those listed below may prove not to be tenable. Other proposed races include griseicapilla (Sumatra), parvus (NE Sumatra), mesochlous (Nias I, off W Sumatra), purpureus (Java) and zaleptus (Sulawesi). Five subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. v. vernans (Linnaeus, 1771) – S Myanmar (S Tenasserim), S Thailand, Cambodia and S Vietnam (S Annam, Cochinchina) S through Peninsular Malaysia to Sumatra (and most surrounding islands), Borneo, Java, Bali, Lombok, Sumbawa, Sulawesi and Moluccas; also Philippines (including Palawan).
  • T. v. miza (Oberholser, 1912) – Simeulue I, off NW Sumatra.
  • T. v. adinus (Oberholser, 1917) – Tioman I (off E Peninsular Malaysia), Anambas Is and Natuna Is.
  • T. v. karimuniensis Hoogerwerf, 1962 – Karimun I, off N Java.
  • T. v. kangeanus Mayr, 1938 – Kangean Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    23·5–30 cm; 105–160 g. Head and middle area of hindneck and mantle light bluish grey, more or less suffused pale green on cheeks and throat, and with... read more

    Voice

    Not especially vocal, most frequently in morning and evening at communal roosts, but also when food... read more

    Habitat

    Forest and forest edge, second growth, plantations, bamboo and mangroves, including cultivated land... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous; diet reported to include Ficus figs (Moraceae), Glochidion, Breynia, Vitex, Macaranga... read more

    Breeding

    Nests reported year-round, except Feb, in Greater Sundas (Java); Mar–Apr on Palawan; Apr–May on Negros and Cebu; nestlings in... read more

    Movements

    Considered resident on Sumatra and no nocturnal records from the Fraser's Hill watchpoint,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common throughout much of its range, especially in lowlands in Greater Sundas; shows itself to be adapting to second growth and other human-modified... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Pink-necked Green-pigeon (Treron vernans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54288 on 15 July 2018).