Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Pink Pigeon (Nesoenas mayeri)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon rose German: Rosentaube Spanish: Paloma de Mauricio
Other common names: Mauritius Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba Mayeri

Prévost

, 1843,

Mauritius

.

Sometimes placed in genus Columba but behavioural studies suggest affinities with Streptopelia; recent genetic work#R confirms close relationship with N. picturatus. Extinct †N. duboisi of Reunion, known only from two bones#R, has occasionally been considered a race of present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mauritius.

Descriptive notes

40 cm; male 315 g, female 291 g. Face and forehead white merging into soft light pink on rest of head, neck and underparts; upper mantle brownish pink; belly creamy buff;... read more

Voice

Advertising call a repeated, overslurred, low-pitched coo preceded by a short introductory note, “... read more

Habitat

Includes low montane wet forest, dwarf climax forest and low-canopied upland forest. Present... read more

Food and feeding

Although recorded feeding on c. 50 plant species, only a few species comprise bulk of diet, including Nuxia verticillata, ... read more

Breeding

Wild birds tend to start breeding in Dec, with peak in Jan–Jun; breeding decreases during drier months, with few or no birds breeding... read more

Movements

Widely spread out over range during the day; and birds commonly make trips of 6–8 km from... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously considered Critically Endangered, but its population has increased as a result of intensive conservation action. In May 1994, free-living population on... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Pink Pigeon (Nesoenas mayeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54148 on 26 April 2018).