Family Mohouas (Mohouidae)

Least Concern

Pipipi (Mohoua novaeseelandiae)


Taxonomy

French: Mohoua pipipi German: Braunköpfchen Spanish: Mohoua pipipí
Other common names: New Zealand Brown Creeper
Taxonomy:

Parus novae Seelandiae

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Dusky Sound, South Island, New Zealand

.

Previously placed in Finschia, but morphological and genetic evidence support its merging into Mohoua#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Zealand: South I, Stewart I and their nearer outlying islands.

Descriptive notes

12·5–13·5 cm; male 12–14 g, female 10–12 g. Has forehead and broad centre of crown dark reddish-brown, grading into grey-brown on nape,... read more

Voice

Song of male 5–14 loud whistles, slurs and harsh notes, that of female 4–9 rapid, brief... read more

Habitat

Native forest of southern beech (Nothofagus) and Leptospermum, exotic pine (... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, also small fruits. Fruits eaten mainly during autumn. Forages at all levels in forest, more towards upper levels: in various... read more

Breeding

Season Sept–Feb, with several peaks of laying related to first and subsequent clutches; up to four breeding attempts in a season.... read more

Movements

Mainly sedentary. Possibly some local or altitudinal movement by adults; juveniles form small... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common. Widespread, but range has contracted after clearance of forest and introduction of exotic predators, particularly stoat and black rat... read more

Recommended citation

Boles, W. (2019). Pipipi (Mohoua novaeseelandiae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59382 on 23 March 2019).