Family New World Sparrows (Passerellidae)

Least Concern

Pirre Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus inornatus)


Taxonomy

French: Chlorospin du Pirré German: Schwarzwangen-Grünammer Spanish: Clorospingo del Pirre
Other common names: Pirre Tanager-finch, Pirre Chlorospingus
Taxonomy:

Hylospingus inornatus

Nelson

, 1912,

Mount Pirre, 5200 feet [c. 1580 m], eastern Panama

.

This species forms a monophyletic group with C. flavopectus and C. tacarcunae. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme E Darién (Cerro Sapo, Serranía de Jungurudó and Cerro Pirre), in E Panama, to Colombia border (Alturas de Nique).

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 20–36 g. Crown and side of head to below eye are dark grey, contrasting with olive-green of upperparts, including upperwing-coverts; flight-feathers dusky, outer... read more

Voice

Gives three different thin, buzzy, high-pitched notes, including “spéétza... read more

Habitat

Canopy and borders of humid forest and stunted montane woodland; favours vine tangles and bamboo in... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits and small arthropods. Of seven stomachs examined, three contained only vegetable matter and two only animal matter and four... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information; local movements unlikely.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Darién Highlands EBA. Common at higher elevations, where it is the only bush-tanager within its limited... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. (2020). Pirre Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus inornatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61814 on 18 February 2020).