Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Near Threatened

Pirre Hummingbird (Goethalsia bella)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri du Pirré German: Rotgesichtkolibri Spanish: Colibrí del Pirre
Other common names: Rufous-cheeked Hummingbird
Taxonomy:

Goethalsia bella

Nelson

, 1912,

Cana, 2000 feet [c. 600 m], Panama

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains in E Panama (Cerro Sapo, Cerro Pirre and Serranía de Jungurudó, in E Darién) and extreme NW Colombia (Alturas de Nique, in Chocó).

Descriptive notes

8·4–9·5 cm; male 3–4 g, female 3–4 g. Male has straight black bill, with reddish mandible; forehead and lores rufous-chestnut, upperparts... read more

Voice

Only known vocalization is long series of short, rather low-pitched notes, either a buzzy “tzink”... read more

Habitat

Forest and forest borders of foothills and mountain ranges between 600 and 1500 m; at Cerro Pirre,... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on flowering shrubs or small trees such as Ericaceae and Rubiaceae.

Breeding

No data available.

Movements

Sedentary, but there is one record from near sea-level hinting at occasional wandering.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Darién Highlands EBA. Generally uncommon throughout its... read more

Recommended citation

Schuchmann, K.L., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Pirre Hummingbird (Goethalsia bella). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55453 on 26 June 2019).