Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Endangered

Pitcairn Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus vaughani)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle des Pitcairn German: Pitcairnrohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de la Pitcairn
Other common names: Pitcairn Warbler
Taxonomy:

Tatare vaughani

Sharpe

, 1900,

Pitcairn Island

.

Has been treated as conspecific with A. rimitarae and A. taiti, but basic differences in sequence and pattern of leucistic plumage among the three taxa suggest differentiation at species level; present species and A. taiti are sister taxa, but A. rimitarae belongs to a separate clade#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pitcairn, in Pitcairn Is (S Polynesia).

Descriptive notes

17 cm; male 27 g, female 22 g. A large warbler with relatively short bill. Has pale supercilium and dark eyestripe; cheek olive with lighter feather edgings; neck side and... read more

Voice

Unmusical and monotonous chirp, and loud “chack, chack”; does not sing.

Habitat

Mainly patches of tall forest; less common around habitations and in scrubland. Avoids areas of... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages in trees and bushes, rarely on ground.

Breeding

Season mainly Aug–Jan. Territorial; sometimes breeds in groups. Nest a deep cup of grass and banana fibres, external diameter 8... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously listed as Vulnerable. Restricted-range species: present in Pitcairn (Secondary Areas) EBA. Found only on one tiny volcanic island, where its total... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A. & de Juana, E. (2019). Pitcairn Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus vaughani). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58818 on 25 April 2019).