French: Batara gorgeret German: Olivgrau-Ameisenvogel Spanish: Batarito cabecigrís
Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil
Subspecies and Distribution
D. m. septentrionalis
Ridgway, 1908 – Atlantic slope from SE Mexico (S Campeche, E Tabasco, NE Chiapas) E to N Honduras, extreme SE Nicaragua#R and both slopes in Costa Rica and W Panama (W of Canal).
D. m. suffusus
Nelson, 1912 – both slopes in E Panama and extreme NW Colombia (N Chocó, NW Antioquia).
D. m. extremus
Todd, 1916 – W Colombia (W Andes and W slope of C range from S Antioquia, W Caldas and Risaralda S to Cauca).
D. m. aequatorialis
Todd, 1916 – Pacific slope in W Ecuador (S from W Esmeraldas) and extreme NW Peru (Tumbes).
D. m. viridis
Aveledo & Pons, 1952 – N Colombia (mountains from La Guajira S to N Santander) and W Venezuela (Sierra de Perijá and W portion of Andes in Zulia, Mérida and Táchira).
D. m. cumbreanus
Hellmayr & Seilern, 1915 – N Venezuela (Coastal Range from Falcón and Lara E to N Sucre).
D. m. oberi
Ridgway, 1908 – Tobago.
D. m. andrei
Hellmayr, 1906 – NE Venezuela (S Sucre S to NE Bolívar) and Trinidad; presumably this race in W & S Guyana.
D. m. ptaritepui
J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1946 – SE Venezuela (Ptari-tepui and Sororopán-tepui, in SE Bolívar).
D. m. spodionotus
Salvin & Godman, 1883 – S Venezuela (S Bolívar, Amazonas) and extreme N Brazil (N Roraima).
D. m. semicinereus
P. L. Sclater, 1855 – WC Colombia from S Santander S to W Caquetá (E slope of C Andes, C & S portion of E range, and Macarena Mts).
D. m. napensis
Chapman, 1925 – extreme S Colombia (E slope of Andes in W Putumayo) S to extreme N Peru (N Amazonas).
D. m. tambillanus
Taczanowski, 1884 – E slope in N & C Peru (E Piura, S Amazonas and SW Loreto S to Huánuco and W Ucayali).
D. m. olivaceus
(Tschudi, 1844) – E slope in C Peru (Pasco S to Cuzco and W Madre de Dios).
D. m. tavarae
J. T. Zimmer, 1932 – SE Madre de Dios S to C Bolivia (S La Paz, S Beni, Cochabamba, SW Santa Cruz).
D. m. emiliae
Hellmayr, 1912 – NE Brazil (NE Pará E to Ceará and Paraíba, S to N Tocantins and Alagoas).
D. m. affinis
Pelzeln, 1868 – extreme NE Bolivia (NE Santa Cruz) and C Brazil (S Mato Grosso, N Mato Grosso do Sul, S Tocantins and N Goiás).
D. m. mentalis
(Temminck, 1823) – EC & SE Brazil (E Bahia, S Minas Gerais and S Mato Grosso do Sul S to N Rio Grande do Sul), E Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones).
10–13 cm; 12·5–14·5 g (septentrionalis), 14–16 g (extremus, tambillanus), 13–15 g (olivaceus,... read more
A short (e.g. 2 seconds) series starting with a few (e.g. 4) evenly paced, countable notes at same... read more
In N of range and in Andes occupies understorey and mid-storey of humid, foothill and lower montane... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds on variety of insects, including adult and larval lepidopterans and beetles (Coleoptera), katydids (Tettigoniidae), true bugs (... read more
Feb–Jul in Costa Rica, Apr–Jul in Trinidad, Nov in SE Brazil and Nov in N Argentina. Additional nest and egg descriptions from... read more
None recorded; presumed resident throughout its range.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common throughout its extensive range. Occurs in several protected areas. In some areas, continuing deforestation could ultimately... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!