Family Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)

Least Concern

Plain-backed Sparrow (Passer flaveolus)


Taxonomy

French: Moineau flavéole German: Gelbbauchsperling Spanish: Gorrión liso
Other common names: Pegu Sparrow
Taxonomy:

Passer flaveolus

Blyth

, 1845,

Arakan, Myanmar

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Myanmar (except N & SW), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, C & S Vietnam and N Peninsular Malaysia.

Descriptive notes

13·5–15 cm; 17–23 g. Male breeding has crown to upper mantle greenish grey, forehead and sides of forecrown yellowish, lores black, crescent-shaped... read more

Voice

Main call a loud, clear disyllabic "chirrup", second syllable rather slurred, used by... read more

Habitat

Cultivated areas with trees, plantations and small copses, scrub, and woodland edges; also occurs... read more

Food and feeding

Predominantly vegetable matter, including seeds of grasses, cultivated cereals and small herbs. Nestlings fed with insects, mainly aphids (... read more

Breeding

Season mainly Jan–Jul, but breeding recorded in most months of year; probably two broods. In loose colonies, usually of 5–10... read more

Movements

Nomadic outside breeding season, wandering to gather at ripening rice paddies.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common. Formerly more restricted in range; spread S along Malay Peninsula as forest clearance in middle of 20th century created open country... read more

Recommended citation

Summers-Smith, D. (2019). Plain-backed Sparrow (Passer flaveolus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60931 on 19 August 2019).