Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Plain-colored Tanager (Tangara inornata)


Taxonomy

French: Calliste gris German: Schlichttangare Spanish: Tangara cenicienta
Other common names: Plain Tanager
Taxonomy:

Calliste inornata

Gould

, 1855,

Santa Fe de Bogotá, Colombia

.

Based on genetic data this species is sister to T. mexicana, despite striking differences in plumage. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. i. rava Wetmore, 1963 – Caribbean slope in Costa Rica (S from Heredia) and Panama (S to Colón and Coclé).
  • T. i. languens Bangs & Barbour, 1922 – Panama (Caribbean side E from Colón and Coclé, and Pacific slope E from W Panamá Province) E to Colombia (Chocó, and S in Pacific lowlands to N Valle del Cauca).
  • T. i. inornata (Gould, 1855) – N Colombia at N base of W Andes (Sinú Valley in Antioquia), lower Cauca Valley (in Antioquia), and middle Magdalena Valley (from Antioquia S to Caldas, Santander, W Boyacá and W Cundinamarca).
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm; 16·4–19·1 g. One of the few members of genus that lacks colourful plumage. Nominate race is mainly dark lead-grey on head and back, slightly paler... read more

    Voice

    Song of c. 15 notes, a short fast series of “tsst” that gradually slows; also described... read more

    Habitat

    Humid forest borders, second growth and disturbed or semi-open areas, gardens, parks, plantations... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods and fruit. In Panama recorded as eating wide variety of small (3–5 mm) fruits, including those of Tetracera (... read more

    Breeding

    All information from Panama. Season Mar–Aug. At one nest two nestlings fed by four adults, which visited together. Nest a tidy cup of light... read more

    Movements

    Resident. Reported seasonal variation in numbers in C Panama, suggesting some regional movements.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to fairly common in much of range. Found in several protected areas, including Metropolitan, Soberanía, Chagres and Darién National Parks (... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S. (2019). Plain-colored Tanager (Tangara inornata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61675 on 23 May 2019).