Family Thornbills (Acanthizidae)

Least Concern

Plain Gerygone (Gerygone inornata)


Taxonomy

French: Gérygone terne German: Timorgerygone Spanish: Gerigón sencillo
Other common names: Timor Gerygone
Taxonomy:

Gerygone inornata

Wallace

, 1864,

Timor

.

Sister to G. olivacea, based on DNA data#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sawu, Roti, Semau#R, Timor, Atauro#R and Wetar, in E Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

c. 10 cm. A very small gerygone, with pale eyes contrasting with dark lores and ear-coverts. Plumage is greyish-brown above, with dark lores, narrow white supraloral streak... read more

Voice

Song a constantly repeated melodious descending cadence of 16–18 clear notes delivered in... read more

Habitat

Primary and secondary monsoon forest, woodland, scrub and mangroves, from sea-level to 2500 m in W... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly known. Insectivorous. Seen singly, in pairs or in small groups, readily observed and confiding. Gleans actively from foliage in... read more

Breeding

No information. Likely to be parasitized by Little Bronze-cuckoo (Chalcites minutillus) on Timor and Wetar, but as yet unproven.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Widespread and common in all wooded habitats on Timor; common on Wetar. Subject to local... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. (2019). Plain Gerygone (Gerygone inornata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59822 on 24 February 2019).